Privacy and Disclaimer

Thank you for using Loveleen Saxena, LLC.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Designs by Loveleen collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.loveleensaxena.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Designs by Loveleen.

When this Policy mentions “Designs by Loveleen”, “we”, “us”, “our”, it refers to Designs by Loveleen company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

What personal information do we collect from people that visit our blog, website or app?

1.1 We collect following information that Users share with us such as:

i. Account information: When registering on our Site, we require the Users to provide us with their name and email address.

ii. Payment information: We collect your financial information (such as credit card, paypal email id, bank account information) to process and make payments. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

iii. Exchanging information with other Designs by Loveleen Users: You may at times choose to communicate with other Designs by Loveleen Users through your Designs by Loveleen account. We collect any information you exchange or choose to provide through our Site.

iv. Other: Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

1.2 We automatically collect following Non-personal identification information when Users visit our Site:

vii. How you use our Site: We collect information on how you use our Site, pages and content you visit, Services you browsed, items you searched and saved, and other actions you performed on our Site.

viii. Location: We may collect information related to your general location (IP addresses, zip code) or exact location (based on your GPS). You may choose to disable sharing your location in your device’s settings menu.

ix. Transaction details: If you place an order through our Site, we collect information related to time, date, amount charged and other related transaction details.

x. Other information: We automatically collect other non-personal identification information even if you have not registered with us or logged in. This information may include, and is not limited to, the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

1.3 We collect following information from Third Parties:

xi. Third Party Links: If you link, connect, or login to Designs by Loveleen using third-party account (such as facebook, google), the third-party service may send us your registration and/or profile information. This information is as authorized by you via your privacy settings at that service.

xii. Other information: To the extent permitted by applicable laws, we may obtain additional information about you, such as fraud detection data or demographic data, and your activities on and off our Site from third-party service providers.

1.4 Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

1.5 When do we collect such information?

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on our site, create a profile, place an order, fill out a form, respond to a survey, subscribe to a newsletter, use live chat, open a support ticket, enter information on our Site, provide us with feedback on our products or services and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we collect from Users in the following ways:

i. To run and operate our Site:

We may need Users information to display content on the Site correctly.

ii. To improve customer service:

Information Users provide helps us respond to their customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

iii. To personalize User experience:

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. This will allow us to deliver the type of content and service offerings in which they are most interested.

iv. To improve our Site:

We may use feedback Users provide to improve our products and services in order to better serve them.

v. To process payments:

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

vi. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature:

We send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

vii. To manage product reviews and ratings:

We may use third party service providers to help us manage product reviews and ratings left by Users.

viii.

To follow up with Users: To follow up with Users after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries) to improve their experience with us.

ix. To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order.

It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. (Note: If at any time Users would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)

x. To create and maintain a safer and trusted environment:

We use the information to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity that might impact Users experience of our Site.

  • We may use the information to verify and authenticate information provided by them.
  • We may use information to perform investigations, risk assessments and comply with legal obligations. 
  • We may use information to resolve any disputes with any of our Users and enforce our policies.

3. SAFETY

3.1 How do we protect User information?

i. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to
protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information,
username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
ii. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant
payment gateway handles all CC transactions.
iii. We use regular Malware Scanning.
iv. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited
number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the
information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure
Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
v. We implement a variety of security measures when a User places an order, enters, submits, or
accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
vi. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our
servers.

4. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

4.1 Third-party disclosure

i. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information
unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and
other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so
long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
ii. Sharing between the Users:

  • When you as a User book a service (class, event, workshop or any other service) or submit a personalized session request, we share certain information about you with the User you booked service with, including your name, name of any additional guests, your cancellation history, and other information you agree to share.
  • When you have a confirmed booking, certain information is shared between both Users to coordinate the booking, such as your full name, phone number, cancellation policy and venue location.
  • We do not share your billing or payment information with other Users.

i. Other information: There is certain information, such as your first name, your picture, your description,
and city, calendar availability, reviews, services, that is publicly visible to others. Any content shared in
a social media post or public forum, or using similar feature on Designs by Loveleen, is publicly visible.
ii. From time to time, we may include third-party service providers to help authenticate your information,
assist us with fraud prevention, background checks, risk assessment and/or provide advertising,
payment services or customer services. These providers will be performing these actions in
compliance with the Privacy Policy and will have limited access to your information as required to
perform these tasks on our behalf.
iii. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing,
advertising, or other uses.
iv. Compliance with Law: We may disclose you information to courts, governmental authorities, law
enforcement, or any other authorized third parties, when it’s release is appropriate to
i. comply with the law or respond to any claims against us
ii. enforce and administer our site policies or other agreements with the Users
iii. to respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal
activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability
iv. for fraud investigation and prevention
v. to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property and safety of our Users.

We will notify the users about these requests unless providing such notice is prohibited by the legal
process itself or we believe doing so will create a risk to an individual or group or increase a risk upon
us and our property, our Users and our platform.


v. Information you share publicly on Designs by Loveleen may be indexed through third party search
engines, which may your may not be updated even if you change your Account settings. We are not
liable for the practices of third party search engines.
vi. We may display parts of our platform on our business partners websites. If your services are listed on
those websites, your public profiles will be visible to the users and visitors of that site.
vii. If we are involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency
event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your information. In such
case you will be informed before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a
different privacy policy.

5. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no
responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to
protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

6. OTHER INFORMATION

6.1 Google: Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.

They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We use Google AdSense Advertising
on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART
cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the
Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content
Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google
Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party
identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad
service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.
Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the
Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

6.2 Linking to third-party accounts: You may link your Designs by Loveleen account to a third party
social networking service. When you created this link some of your information from Designs by
Loveleen account may be visible on the third-party accounts and vice versa. And some of your public
information on the third-party accounts may be used for fraud prevention and safety. The information
you display is subject to your settings and authorizations on our marketplace and the third party site.

6.3Google Maps/Earth: Our maps use Google Maps/Earth services and is subject to Google
Maps/Earth Additional Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

6.4 Do Not Track signals: We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use
advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

6.5 Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? We allow third-party behavioral tracking.

6.6 California & Vermont Residents: Information we collect about you will not be shared with our
affiliates or third parties, except as required or permitted by your state’s law

7. CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post
a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in
the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable
Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating
exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being
shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
  • You can change your personal information by logging in to your account

8. COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old,
the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade
Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out
what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. However, we do not control
whether services we use such as third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from
children under 13. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these
linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about
these sites.

9. FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and
the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws
around the globe.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be
implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action,
should a data breach occur:


i. We will notify you via email: Within 7 business days
ii. We will notify the users via in-site notification: Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to
legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.
This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also
that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute noncompliance by data processors.

10. CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for
commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and
spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

 

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the
instructions at the bottom of each email

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Designs by Loveleen has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will
post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for
any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.
You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and
become aware of modifications.

12. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please
do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will
be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

However, you may at any time review, update or delete the information you provided in your Designs
by Loveleen account by logging into your account and reviewing your account settings and profile. You
may also choose to cancel your account by going to account settings. Note that the information you
already shared with others may continue to be visible on our platform in association with your name,
even though your account is canceled.

13. CHOICE OF LAW; ATTORNEYS' FEES; EQUITABLE RELIEF.

a. Choice of Law.The laws of the state of Texas govern this agreement (without giving effect to its
conflicts of law principles).
b. Choice of Forum.Both parties consent to the personal jurisdiction of the state and federal courts in
Katy County, Texas.

14. CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information
below.
Email: contact@loveleensaxena.com
Website: www.loveleensaxena.com

Disclaimer

Last updated: September 27, 2019

The information contained on www.loveleensaxena.com website (the “Service”) is for general information purposes only.

Designs by Loveleen assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

In no event shall Designs by Loveleen be liable for any special, direct, indirect,
consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Designs by Loveleen reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior
notice.

Designs by Loveleen does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other
harmful components.

Disclaimer created by TermsFeed for Designs by Loveleen

External links disclaimer

www.loveleensaxena.com website may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way
affiliated with Designs by Loveleen
Please note that the Designs by Loveleen does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Shopping Cart